WIM Ruth Haring National Girls Tournament of Champions 2013-19

2019 US Chess WIM Ruth Haring Tournament Results

August 3-6, 2019

                                         WGM Jennifer Yu Simul

WGM Jennifer Yu, current Champion of the US Chess Women’s Championship, conducted a FREE 23 board Simul to begin the US Open in Orlando, Florida on Saturday, August 3.  Participants were players from the Denker, Barber and Haring National Girls Tournament of Champions (Haring NGTOC) with up to seven participants from each of the three events.  There was a special guest participant:  Minnie Mouse.  All the participants and parents had their pictures taken with the lady from the “Mouse House.”  There were no wins.  Because of the high ratings of the players there were 9 draws.  One was to Minnie Mouse who was coached by WGM Jennifer Shahade.  Minnie had to leave early because she had a lunch date with Mickey at the Cheese Factory.  Congratulations to the following players:  Best Game-Hayes Goodman (RI) and Longest Game-Cindy Jie (FL).

Game Analysis and a Meet and Greet

The Texas Tech University (TTU) students, WIM Iryna Andrenko, a graduate in Horticulture Science, GM Andrii Baryshpolets, graduate in Agricultural & Applied Economics Ph.D. and Jennifer Yu were available for game analysis and a Meet and Greet party for players.  WGM Jennifer Shahade, 2 time US Women’s Champion and US Chess Women’s Director was also on hand to meet the players and help with game analysis. 

                                                 2019 WIM Ruth Haring NGTOC Results

Congratulations to WFM Martha Samadashvili (NY), rated 2270 who scored (5.5/6) and was clear First Place.  She received the $5,000 College/University Scholarship to the school of her choice provided by the Robert and Barbara Schiffrin Fund of US Chess.  Clear Second Place was won by Sara Herman (CO), rated 2016 who scored (5/6).  There was a four way tie for Third Place involving Alice Lee (MN), Iris Zhou (MO), Tianhui [Cindy] Jie (FL), and Emily Hu (PA) with a score of 4.5/6.  There was a field of 3WFMs, and 3WCMs. 

Alice Lee (MN) was the winner of the $500 Ursula Foster Memorial Chess Scholarship for best result under the age of 13.

Further details can be found here:  https://www.nationalgirlschess.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/08/2019-Haring-Standings.pdf    See also the US Chess story:  https://new.uschess.org/news/invitational-winners-2019-orlando/

 Florida, SoCal and New York Tie for First in Team Competition

 Congratulations to Florida on their First Place tie-break finish (13/18) with a team average of 2138.  Southern California matched their point total (13/18), but lost on the second tie-break with a team average of 2243.  New York was also in the hunt with a point total (13/18) and a team average 2268.  The Florida state team was composed of their Denker representative, Ryan Hamley (4/6), Barber representative, NM Raghav Venkat (4.5/6), and Haring NGTOC representative, Tianhui (Cindy) Jie (4.5/6).  The Southern California state team was composed of their Denker representative, CM Brandon Xia (4/6), Barber representative, CM Robert Shlyakhtenko (5/6) and their Haring NGTOC representative, Julia Sevilla (4/6).  The New York state team was composed of their Denker representative, NM Max Jiahua Li (3/6), Barber representative, NM Gus Huston (4.5/6) and their Haring NGTOC representative, WFM Martha Samadashvili (5.5/6).

State Team winners in the Under Sections: (Under 2100) Texas.  In the (Under 1900) it was Utah and in the (Under 1600) section was New Hampshire.  Complete team results can be found at: 

   https://www.denkerchess.com/wp-content/uploads/2018-State-Team-Standings.pdf

2018 US Chess National Girls Tournament of Champions

Veronika Zilajeva Wins 2018 National Girls Tournament of Champions!

Only a draw in round 3 against WFM Sasha Konovalenko prevented Veronika Zilajeva (OK) from achieving a perfect score in this year’s NGTOC. Veronika finished the tournament with 5.5/6 points making her the clear 1st place finisher and also this year’s winner of the $5,000 dollar scholarship award funded by Richard and Barbara Schiffrin of Pennsylvania! WFM Martha Samadashvili came in second place finishing with 5/6. WIM Naomi Bashkansky, Anupama Rajendra, Arya Kumar, and WCM Angelica Chin all finished with a score of 4.5/6.

Complete results can be found at: https://www.nationalgirlschess.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/NGTOC-Standings-2018.pdf

Virginia takes clear First in 2018 State Team competition

Congratulations to Virginia (team avg-2213) on winning the Team Championship Title for 2018! Virginia finished with 14.5/18 followed by second place finisher Washington State (team avg-2310) with a total of 13.5/18. California-S (team avg-2276) and Massachusetts (team avg-2154) both finished with a tie score of 13/18 with CA-S winning the tiebreak. State team winners in the Under Sections were: Arizona (U2100) with a score of 12/18, Connecticut (U1900) 9.5/18, and Indiana (U1700) 9.5/18.

Complete results can be found at: http://www.denkerchess.com/wp-content/uploads/2018-State-Team-Standings.pdf

2017 US Chess National Girls Tournament of Champions

Rochelle Wu (AL) Wins clear 1st with Scholarship in hand

With a single draw in Round 5 against Saithanu Avirneni (GA), Rochelle Wu (AL) showed a remarkable ability to outplay the best in the tournament.  The Richard and Barbara Schiffrin Scholarship of $5,000 to a school of her choice was the topping on her stellar performance.  In addition to the Scholarship, Rochelle once again picked up the Ursula Foster award ($500) and best result for a participant under the age of 13.

Complete results can be found at:  https://www.nationalgirlschess.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/NGTOC-Standings.pdf 

Illinois takes clear First in 2017 State Team competition

Illinois (Team average-2242) captured the State Team Title with a 14/18 results against the favorite, CA-So (Team average-2345).  Second place was in the hands of Washington state (Team average-2172 with a 13.5/18 and Third place outscoring the rest of the field with a 12.5/18 was Texas (Team average-2180).

State Team winners in the Under Sections were Ohio (Under 2100) and Indiana (Under 1900).

Complete state team results can be found at:  http://www.denkerchess.com/wp-content/uploads/State-Team-Standings.pdf

2016 US Chess National Girls Tournament of Champions

National Master Jennifer Yu (VA) Wins Scholarship

Congratulations to NM Jennifer Yu (VA), rated 2317 who proved for the third time that titles are won by being clear first.  Our new National Girls Tournament Champion of Champions was up to the task.  Jennifer was awarded a $5,000 Scholarship to a school of her choice that was provided by Richard and Barbara Schiffrin (PA).

Veronika Zilajeva (OK) won clear 2nd Place with a 5/6.  There was a four way tie for 3rd Place with Anupama Rajendra (WI), Julia Sevilla (CA-S), FIDE WCM Claudia Munoz (TX) and Rochelle Wu (AL).

The Ursula Foster Award of a $500 stipend was won by Rochelle Wu (AL) with the best result for a participant under the age of 13.

Complete results can be found at:  http://www.uschess.org/results/2016/usopen/?page=STANDINGS&xsection=girls

 New Jersey clear first in State Team Competition

 Congratulations to New Jersey on their commanding First Place finish (14/18) ending any doubt that their state team average (2232) was strong enough to take the top spot.  Their team was lead by Barber representative, CM Brandon Jacobson (5.5/6).  Denker representative, IM John Burke (4.5/6) and National Girls representative Angelica Chin (4/6) completed the effort.  Second Place team, Texas with a state team average (2174) was ½ point behind New Jersey followed by Virginia (2227) who took clear Third Place with ½ point below Texas.

State Team winners in the Under Sections were Oklahoma (Under 2100), Oregon (Under 1900) and Nevada (Under 1700).

Complete results can be found at:  http://www.uschess.org/results/2016/usopen/?page=STANDINGS&xsection=dgtcombined

2015 US Chess National Girls Tournament of Champions

Four players tied for first in the National Girls Tournament of Champions:

Jennifer Yu R (VA)
Anupama Rajendra (WI)
Veronika Zilajeva (OK)
Evan Xiang (NH)

Complete Results can be found at:  http://www.uschess.org/results/2015/usopen/?page=STANDINGS&xsection=ngit

2014 US Chess  National Girls Tournament of Champions

Champs2014

2014 Co-Champions l to r Claudia Munoz, Jessica Regam, Jennifer Yu

 Co-Champions

 Jennifer R Yu (VA)

Jessica Regam (PA)

Claudia E Munoz (TX)

 

 

2014 Standings

2013 US Chess National Girls Tournament of Champions

2013Winners3Co-Champions

Apurva Virkud (MI)

Akshita Gorti (VA)

 

 

 

2013 Standings